Green Card Lottery Requirements

Almost everyone can participate in the Green Card Lottery. There are, however, two criteria that every participant must meet: Country of birth and level of education. You must have proof of these two requirements at the time you win the lottery. Do you qualify to enter the Green Card Lottery?

Is my country of birth important for the Green Card Lottery?

Your country of birth plays an important role in the Green Card Lottery because some countries are not allowed to participate. Countries who are excluded usually have an already high rate of immigration to the USA. Every country which has received more than 50,000 U.S. Green Cards through other legal immigration paths, such as family- or work-based visas over the last five years are automatically excluded from the lottery. The list of excluded countries, therefore, can change from year to year. It is worth the time to check the list of excluded countries regulary to see if new counties have been added or taken off the list. Please take note that your nationality plays no role in the Green Card Lottery. Only your country of birth according to current borders is important in deciding if you can participate in the drawing.   

Picture of a man's shoes with the word impossible

To participate in the Green Card Lottery, you only have to meet two criteria!


Exceptions for people born in an excluded country

There are, however, exceptions! People who were born in an excluded country can still apply to the Green Card Lottery under certain conditions. They are when:

  1. The spouse of the participant was born in a country that can actively participate;

or

  1. People born in an excluded country can participate if their parents were only in the country of their birth temporarily for, for example, their studies or work. In this case, both parents must have been born in a country which can participate in the lottery.  

In these cases, the participant can take on, so to say, the country of their parents or spouse and enter the country as their “native country” when applying. If you are unsure, please don’t hesitate to contact us. The American Dream has made it their mission to help those who want to emigrate to the USA reach their goals. We are here for you if you have any questions or concerns.  

List of excluded countries

Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, China (mainland), Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except for Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories and Vietnam.

Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible. 

Picture of a world map including countries excluded from the Green Card Lottery

What education or work requirements must I meet?

You can apply for the Green Card Lottery when …

 

  • ... you can prove that you have at least a US high school diploma or an equivalent level of education. This means that participants should have completed at least 12 years of formal primary and secondary schooling.

or

  • ... you can prove at least two years of work experience within the past five years in a qualified profession. Qualified professions are those that require at least two years of training. Please refer to the database provided by the Department of State to check if your job qualifies.

People who do not fulfill the above requirements cannot, unfortunately, apply for the lottery. If you have doubts, The American Dream is here to assist and advise you. If it is not possible for you to participate in the Green Card Lottery, you can still travel to the USA with an ESTA or apply for a US visa for longer trips across America.

Is there an age requirement for the Green Card Lottery?

Principally, there is no age requirement to apply to the lottery, but be aware that effectively people under the age of 16 cannot fill the education requirements.

What information is asked for in the application?

Registering for the Green Card Lottery takes place online and is non-binding. If you have ever played with the idea of moving to the USA or have been a long-time, die-hard America fan, then you won’t regret participating in the Green Card Lottery. In case you win, you decide if you want to accept the Green Card or not. Basically, the doors of opportunity are open to you and the Green Card gives you the flexibility to decide if you want to permanently live and work in the USA. Most importantly, this flexibility is given to you through winning a Green Card. In the application form for the Green Card Lottery, you must give personal details like your first and last name, date of birth, country and city of birth, level of education as well as a digital photo. This information is also required for every member of your family.   

Language skills

Many USA fans ask us about how good their English skills must be to apply for the Green Card Lottery. Principally, participants must not prove any special language skills. Many of our winners have quite the story to tell! Without speaking a word of English, many people have participated in the lottery, won and successfully emigrated to the USA! We still recommend that you attend English courses at a language school so that you are best prepared when you win the lottery.

Proof of finances

Furthermore, applicants must not provide proof of their finances at the time that they apply for the Green Card Lottery. This information will first be requested once the Green Card has been won.

More Topics
  • Green Card Winner Testimonials
    Green Card Winner Testimonials

    More than 19.000 winners are the living proof that it is possible to make your dream of living and working in the USA a reality. Read more!

  • Get a Green Card in just a few steps
    Get a Green Card in just a few steps

    Click here to find a detailled description of the Green Card application process from the time you apply for the Green Card Lottery to the point when you can move to the USA.

  • US Visa
    US Visa

    Whether in the USA for a longer stay as a tourist, business-traveler, an employee for a company located in the USA, Au Pair, student or intern – depending on the purpose and length of your stay, you must decide which U.S. visa is right for you.

  • Green Card for same-sex couples
    Green Card for same-sex couples

    Even the spouses of same-sex marriage couples automatically get a Green Card as long as the couple was married in a country where it is legal.

  • Living in the USA
    Living in the USA

    Do you know how to find an apartment or house in the USA? Do you want to know how to become a U.S. citizen? Read more about living in the USA!

Apply for Lottery now