THE AMERICAN DREAM Logo

What are the advantages of a Green Card?

What are the advantages of the Green Card?

The Green Card makes it possible for you to permanently emigrate to the United States under relatively simple and less bureaucratic conditions. If you want to settle in the United States for a longer period of time, you have the choice to do so in any of the 50 states freely and unconditionally. There is no requirement to move immediately and you are under no obligation to give up your current citizenship. 

Life in the U.S. does boast a wide range of advantages: The U.S. economy is one of the largest and the most dominant in the world; the price of real estate and the standard of living costs are well below the average costs of property and living costs around the world. Even the now resolved US-financial and housing crisis is a chance for immigrants to take advantage of many new business chances! The US-economy always bounces back and the next economic boom in the USA might start soon.  

The US business climate encourages people with great ideas to start a business more so than anywhere else. And last but not least, the U.S. dollar has remained one of the most stable convertible currencies over the past several decades. The dollar which has been strengthening over the last few months is a safe investment in turbulent economic times. Now is the time if you are interested in doing business in the USA. Take advantage of lower investment costs now and you will profit from a strengthening US-Dollar.

Since 2010, a total of 141,000 Germans have emigrated and 12,968 of them went to the USA. Outside of Europe, the USA is by far the most popular destination for German emigrants!

Working and Studying

GreenCard 2010

There are even more perks that come with being a Green Card holder: If you decide to study, you can save up to 80% on all tuition fees at the university. Furthermore, you are entitled to public assistance and, under some conditions, you might even be able to apply for special visas for relatives who wish to join you to the US. Your spouse and any unmarried children under the age of 21 will automatically be eligible for a Green Card. You are also not subject to many of the various, strict working restrictions for non-Americans. The entire American job market is open to you to explore. Additionally, getting certain licenses for business and trade is quicker and easier with a Green Card.   

Above all, apart from voting, you are entitled to all the rights of a U.S. citizen without losing your current citizenship. If you want to be more than just a Green Card holder, you can even take the next step and get your US citizenship after 5 years.

If you are dreaming of:

  • living in the U.S. for an extended period of time,
  • starting a completely new life there,
  • studying at one of the many renowned U.S. universities,
  • exploring new professional and career options,
  • becoming your own boss (self-employed), and
  • enjoying your retirement there.

… Then this is your chance. Do not hesitate and take your future into your own hands: Apply Now! The DV-2020 Program is a unique opportunity to make your dream come true!