THE AMERICAN DREAM Logo

I Visa "Foreign News Media"

Journalist Visa

Over the past years, there has been an increasing number of reports concerning various incidents and difficulties at the U.S. borders and quite frequently, those reports were about journalists being interrogated, arrested, or even deported.

The most common reason: they did not have a valid journalist visa (I visa).

Many citizens of West-European countries can visit the U.S. without a visa for up to 90 days – to a limited extent even for business purposes. However, journalists do always need a valid I visa. Many journalists, though, are still using visa-free travel or the B-1 status in good faith.

The reason may be that only very few countries even have a separate visa category for journalists. However, the journalist visa for the U.S. was already introduced in 1952 and since 9/11 the regulations are much more strictly observed. Therefore, please make sure to have all the information necessary before traveling to the U.S. as a journalist.

Who is eligible for the I visa?

What journalistic activities are acceptable for the I visa category?

Does the I visa allow me to work fro an American company?

How does the application process work?

For how long is the I visa valid?

What is the difference between status and visa?

Can I change my status to another visa category?

What type of visa do accompanying family members get?

What services does The American Dream offer?