THE AMERICAN DREAM Logo

O-1 Visa “Extraordinary Ability”

Visa for people with extraordinary ability

U.S. immigration law is designed to offer people with extraordinary abilities an incentive to live and work in the U.S. and make valuable contributions to U.S. society or economy.

PLEASE NOTE: The O-1 visa may be especially interesting for executive employees, in case no L, E, or H-1B work visas are available, or the employee is not eligible for either of those categories. In companies that are internationalizing rapidly, this might quite often be the case.

Do I need a job offer from the U.S.?

Who qualifies for the O-1 category?

What is the difference between the O-1A and the O-1B visa?

What is the required documentation for the O-1A visa?

What is the required documentation for the O-1B visa?

Who qualifies for the O-2 visa?

Is there a cap on O visas?

How do I get the "No Objection Letter" or "Advisory Opinion"?

How does the application process work?

If I am already in the U.S., can I still change to O status?

For how long is the O-1 visa valid?

Can I change my status to another visa category?

What type of visa do accompanying family members get?

What services does The American Dream offer?