THE AMERICAN DREAM Logo

P Visa "Athletes, entertainment groups and their support personnel"

Visa for athletes, artists, and entertainers

It is still a dream for many artists to once get a job or be on stage in the land of opportunity. This is, however, only possible under certain conditions. The P visa category is for athletes, artists, and entertainers who want to work in the U.S. individually or as members of a team or group for a limited period of time.

Do I need an offer from a potential sponsor/employer?

What is the difference between P-1, P-2, and P-3 status?

Who qualifies for the P-1 category?

Who qualifies for the P-2 category?

Who qualifies for the P-3 category?

What type of visa will accompanying support personnel get?

Is there a cap on P visas?

How do I get an advisory opinion (consultation) from a U.S. labor organization?

How does the application process work?

If I am already in the U.S., can I still change to the P status?

For how long is the P visa valid?

Can I change my status to another visa category?

What type of visa do accompanying family members get?

What services does The American Dream offer?