What level of schooling is required for the lottery?

To participate in the Green Card Lottery, you must have at least completed a form of secondary education equivalent to a US High School Diploma. For other countries, a high school equivalent is defined as the completion of 12 years of secondary school. Principally, there is no age limit to participate in the Green Card Lottery as long as the applicant meets the school requirements. Effectively, participants under the age of 16 do not qualify because they have not competed their schooling.

Alternatively, you can prove that you have completed a type of vocational school. To qualify over your job, you must have at least two years of work experience within the last 5 years in a qualified profession. The occupation you work in must require at least 2 years of training. It is important that you can find your job in the US job databank called O*Net. Do not get confused by the detailed descriptions. Your profession should fulfill most, but not all criteria listed on the O*Net. We will gladly help you prepare your forms and documents proving your qualifications. You can then rest assured that your qualifications will be accepted by the US authorities!

Anybody who does not meet the above-mentioned participation requirements cannot, unfortunately, apply to the lottery. All Green Card winners must meet the requirements and be able to prove it with school certificates or work references at the US embassy.

Back

Apply for Lottery now